EGGS Rowing Club Season 2011/12 Prizegiving

posted 24 May 2012, 14:51 by Allan Moyle   [ updated 28 May 2012, 20:23 ]
Last Sunday the Epsom Girls Grammar School Rowing Club celebrated its very successful 2011/12 season with its annual prize giving.  The event was very well attended and we welcomed back many of the clubs previous office holders, rowing families and rowers including current NZ U23 Representative Kayla Pratt  and NZ U21 Representative Anna DeLong to share in the celebration.  The event was also supported by representatives from both Auckland Rowing Club and one of our shed-mate schools, Sacred Heart Rowing. 

The Club and Committee wish to thank Bruce Walker and Grader Howells for their informative and as always entertaining efforts in compering and MC'ing  the afternoons presentation. 


Season 2011/12 Prize winners were as follows: 

Abbot Cup - Club Captains: Bronte Corke & Tessa Gray 

Toilet Seat - Camp Fun Race: Aimee Horner, Briony Fanslow, McKenzie Freeman, Bronte Corke & Rosie Byrne (Cox) 

Short Oar (Souvenir Blade) for Outstanding Coxswain: Alexandra Littlewood 

Clive Williams Friendship Trophy: Charlotte Spence 

2K Erg 2011/12 Best Time Plaque: Lucy Jonas; Time - 7:38 

Catriona McGregor Cup for Under 15 Rower of the Year: Brittany Davies 

School Acknowledgement of Coaches: Tony Russell, Sam Henry, Jon Squires, Caroline DeLong, Ash Smith, Grader Howells 

Legendary Supporters Presentation By Committee: Peter Hook, Bruce Lodder, Bruce Walker 

Under 16 Rower of the Year Cup: Lexi Kerr 

Most successful Crew over the Season Shield: Under 15 Quad - Brittany Davies, Claudia Frew, Charlotte Spence, Briana  Siteine/Olivia Bridgman (who shared bow seat) & Ali Littlewood (Cox) 

Kiri Sutherland Under 17 Rower of the Year Cup: Lucy Jonas 

Amelia Naish Under 18 Rower of the Year Cup: Elizabeth Granville 

Harrison Family Cup for Club Rower of the Year: Sarah Smith 

Red Williamson Memorial Trophy For Most Improved Novice: Olivia Bridgman 

Long service Award For those Who Complete 4 Seasons Rowing With EGGS: Elizabeth Granville 

White/Burgess Cup For The Most Successful Girls Crew At Championship (Maadi Cup ) Regatta: Under 16 2X Gold Medalists,  Lexi Kerr & Sarah Smith.

Comments